Many Dallas County citizens received various awards at the 2018 Iowa State Fair.


Look for more winners in next week’s edition.


Adel:


Dallas Co. 4-H #1 (Katie Jimmerson, Spencer Collins, Brodrick Schmidt, Jarrett Orman), 3rd place, Youth Livestock Judging competition - Senior


Jarrett Orman, 6th place, Youth Livestock Judging competition - Senior


Katie Jimmerson, 9th place, Youth Livestock Judging competition - Senior


Penoach Winery, Silver, Commercial Wine competition - Iowa Vignoles


Penoach Winery, Bronze, Commercial Wine competition - Iowa Frontenac Rosè


Kerrie White, 3rd place, Canned Vegetables competition - beets


Lori Geadelmann, 3rd place, Sweet To Eat competition - Cookie/Bar - Unique Flavor


Dylan Barker, Market Best of Show, FFA Rabbit Show


Dylan Barker, Champion Meat Pen, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Pens


Dylan Barker, Reserve Champion Roaster Pen, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Pens


Dylan Barker, Champion Fryer Pen, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Pens


Dylan Barker, Champion Meat Rabbit, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Rabbits


Dylan Barker, Reserve Champion Roaster, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Rabbits


Dylan Barker, Champion Fryer, FFA Rabbit Show - Meat Rabbits


Renee Gibson, 3rd place, Egg-Ceptional Eggs Cooking Contest - Sandwiches, Salads & Sides


Eric Dickson, 3rd place, Vegetable crops - Tomatillo


Eric Dickson, 4th place, Vegetable crops - Winter Squash - Spaghetti


Dallas Center:


Wilbur Sheets, 4th place, Farm Team competition - Log Skidding


Wilbur Sheets, 2nd place, Farm Team competition - Cultivator Competition


Wilbur Sheets, 4th place, Farm Team competition - Feed Team Race


Granger:


Sally Kilkenny, 3rd place overall, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake Class


Sally Kilkenny, Sweepstakes Award, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition


Sally Kilkenny, 1st place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Black Forest


Sally Kilkenny, 1st place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Coconut


Sally Kilkenny, 1st place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Spice


Sally Kilkenny, 3rd place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Triple Layer Lemon


Sally Kilkenny, 1st place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Yellow


Sally Kilkenny, 3rd place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Layer Cake Other Than Named


Sally Kilkenny, 1st place, Wijk Wine competition - Dessert/Small Bites class


Sally Kilkenny, 3rd place, Allspice Ice Cream competition


Nathaniel Rosen, 4th place, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament, Open Class Singles - Class C


Ray Christenson, 3rd place, Vegetable crops - Tomatoes - Any Other Red


Ray Christenson, 2nd place, Vegetable crops - Melons - Cantaloupe or Muskmelon


Ray Christenson, 3rd place, Vegetable crops - Melons - Watermelon, Small or Baby


Ray Christenson, 3rd place, Vegetable crops - Melons - Watermelon, Round


Ray Christenson, 3rd place, Vegetable crops - Melons - Watermelon, Long


Grimes:


Ashley Briggs, Sweepstakes honors, Decorated Cakes competition


Ashley Briggs, 2nd place, Decorated Cakes competition - Adult Open - Sculpted


Ashley Briggs, 1st place, Decorated Cakes competition - Adult Open - Single Tiered


Ashley Briggs, 1st place, Decorated Cakes competition - Adult Open - Cookies, Cupcakes, Petit Fours, Cake Balls


Ashley Briggs, 1st place, Decorated Cakes competition - Adult Open - Sugar Artistry


Ashley Briggs, 2nd place, Decorated Cakes competition - Overall Winners


Tate Dingman, 2nd place, Iowa Orchards Creations competition - Desserts (kids)


Tate Dingman, 1st place, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition - Cereal Cookies


Tate Dingman, 2nd place, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition - Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies


Tate Dingman, 1st place, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition - My Mom or Dad’s Favorite Cookie


Tate Dingman, 3rd place, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition - Snickerdoodle Cookies


Tate Dingman, 1st place, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition - Sugar Cookie (drop)


Van Meter:


Michelle Jackson, 2nd place, King Arthur Flour competition - braided


Sara Heeley, 1st place, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament - Class B


Kenoyer Farms, 3rd place, Apiary competition - Block of Beeswax


Kenoyer Farms, 4th place, Apiary competition - Two Beeswax Candles (all others)


Kenoyer Farms, 1st place, Apiary competition - Gift Basket


Kenoyer Farms, 1st place, Apiary competition - Window Display


Darrell Jamison, 6th place, Farm Crop Contest - Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn


Darrell Jamison, 4th and 6th place, Farm Crop Contest - Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn


Darrell Jamison, 6th place, Sweet Corn contest - Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn


Darrell Jamison, 4th and 6th place, Sweet Corn contest - Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn


Aston Weiland, 5th place, Junior Floriculture competitions - Toy Story


Aston Weiland, 4th place, Junior Floriculture competitions - Clown


Aston Weiland, 3rd place, Junior Floriculture competitions - Iowa Flag


Woodward:


Joseph Baumhover, 3rd place, Intermediate Floriculture competitions - Patio Planter


Allison Baumhover, 3rd place, Taste of Honey Challenge - Youth entries


Allison Baumhover, 4th place, Intermediate Floriculture competitions - Patio Planter


Allison Baumhover, 1st place, Everything’s Coming Up Rose Water competition


Phoenix Bednarz, 4th place, Junior Floriculture competitions - Smallville


Phoenix Bednarz, 4th place, Junior Floriculture competitions - Patio Planter