Many Dallas County citizens received various awards at the 2018 Iowa State Fair.


Adel:


Kerrie White, 3rd place, Midwest Living competition - Bar Cookies - One-Layer Bar Cookie Other Than Named


Lori Geadelmann, 3rd place, Midwest Living competition - Refrigerated and Rolled - Sandwich Cookies


Matt Lautner Cattle, Grand Champion Market Animal, Beef Feeder Calf show


Schmidt Livestock Farms, 3rd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Angus - Purebred Breeding Heifer


Dustin And Marcy Conover, 4th place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Maine-Tainer - Purebred Breeding Heifer


Dustin And Marcy Conover, 2nd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Simmental - Purebred Breeding Heifer


Dustin And Marcy Conover, 3rd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Chianina - Registered Market Steer


Sarah Tapken, 2nd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - AOB - Purebred Breeding Heifer


Jaylee Zika, 4th place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Commercial Breeding Heifer


Tapken Cattle Co., 2nd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Market Heifer


Matt Lautner Cattle, 1st place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Market Heifer


Matt Lautner Cattle, 1st place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Chianina - Registered Market Steer


Matt Lautner Cattle, 3rd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Simmental - Registered Market Steer


Matt Lautner Cattle, 1st place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Crossbred Market Steer


Grimes:


Tyra Carter, 2nd place, Midwest Living competition - Youth - Bar Cookie (age 12 and under)


Madyson Kruse, 1st place, Limousin Cattle Show - Late Summer Yearling Female


Kennedy Montag, 3rd place, Horned Junior Yearling Heifer


Kennedy Montag, 6th place, Polled Senior Heifer Calf


Kennedy Montag, 2nd place, Polled Senior Heifer Calf


Kennedy Montag, 5th place, Polled Spring Yearling Heifer


Kennedy Montag, 6th place, Polled Junior Yearling Heifer


Kennedy Montag, 2nd and 3rd place, Senior Bull Calf


Kennedy Montag, 6th place, Produce of Dam


Perry:


Tom Sloss, 10th place, Cribbage Tournament


Sam Greiman, 1st place, Horned Senior Yearling Heifer


Abby Greiman, 2nd place, Polled Junior Yearling Heifer


Kain Killmer, 2nd place, Beef Feeder Calf show - Market Heifer


Van Meter:


Theo Corkrean, 3rd place, Scholastic and Speed Chess Tournaments - High School


Cap Ridgeway, 12th place, Cribbage Tournament


Waukee:


Anjaneyo Rao, 1st place, Scholastic and Speed Chess Tournaments - Primary


Miah Baum, 5th place, Cribbage Tournament


Karen Pavlik, 2nd place, Grandma Butorac’s Poviticia competition


Karen Pavlik, 1st place, Taste of Honey Challenge - Breads


Andrew Schmitz, honorable mention, C & H Canned Jellies competition - Wild Berries of Iowa


Susie Jones, 1st place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - Layer Cake - Layer Cake Other Than Named


Susie Jones, 2nd place, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition - One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes - Bundt


Susie Jones, 1st place overall, Dorothy Lynch Cooking Contest


Susie Jones, 1st place, Fruit crops competition - Aronia Berries


Susie Jones, 1st place, Best Fruit Cobbler, Bettie or Buckle competition


Susie Jones, 1st place, Great American Spam Championship competition


Susie Jones, 1st place, Egg-Ceptional Eggs Cooking Contest - Desserts


Susie Jones, honorable mention, Egg-Ceptional Eggs Cooking Contest - Deviled Eggs


Susie Jones, 3rd place, My Favorite Pie competition - Cream Pie


Susie Jones, 2nd place, Coach’s Favorite Rhubarb Contest competition


Susie Jones, 1st place, Mother Podolak’s Chili Contest


Carolice “Cari” Walton, semi-finals, Bill Riley Talent Search - Senior Division


Lydia Hunter, 3rd place, Iowa Orchards Creations competition - Desserts (kids)


Lydia Hunter, 3rd place, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition - Banana Nut Bread


Jennifer Simonton, 2nd place (tie), First Time Fair Food Contest


Jennifer Simonton, 2nd place, First Time Fair Food Contest, Desserts


Sruthi Vallabhajosyula, 3rd place, Spelling Contest - Youth 5th and 6th grades


Parker Gibson, 1st place, Beard Growing contest - Best Beard Design with Costume


Micah Hunter, 2nd place, Deloris Jacobson Memorial Men’s/boy’s Cookie Baking competition - Boys’ Cookie class


Claire Roorda, 2nd place, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition - One Layer Cake From Scratch


Claire Roorda, 1st place, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition - Pumpkin Bread (non-yeast) (no nuts)


Claire Roorda, 2nd place, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition - White Chocolate Chip Cookies


Nathan Roorda, 1st place, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition - Rice Krispie Cookies or Bars