Sixty-six members of Des Moines Area Community College (DMACC) athletic teams have earned National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Region XI All-Region Academic Honors for the spring semester.

Thirty-six of the athletes received first-team recognition and 30 athletes were named to the second team. Athletes with grade point averages of 3.5 to 4.0 were named to the first team and those athletes with grade point averages of 3.0 to 3.49 were named to the second team.

Following are the DMACC athletes named to the First Team:

Baseball: Alec Holcomb, Owatonna, Minn.; Carson Youngquist, Sussex, Wis.; Conner Klostermann, Dyersville; John Werner, Burlington; Luke Longmuir, Cottage Grove, Minn. Matthew Krambeck, Omaha, Neb.; Morgan Youngquist, Sussex, Wis.; Noah Heitshusen, Williamsburg; Parker Sanburn, Kokomo, Ind.

Men’s basketball: Adam Shorkey, Story City; Kenny Synsmir, South Orange, N.J.; Lee Higgins, Chicago, Ill.

Women’s basketball: Aaliyah Brown, Crawfordsville; Allison Meehan, Marcus; Ashley Kallas, Milwaukee, Wis.; Beth Atwood, Packwood; Joniqua Clark, Cedar Rapids; Kelsey Pretz, Columbus Junction; Molly Mitchell, Okoboji; Samantha Hughes, Marshalltown.

Men’s golf: Robert Flattery, Fort Dodge.

Women’s golf: Jacee Lenz, Gilbert; Mackenzie Fuller, New Sharon.

Softball: Abigail Gehringer, Indianola; Autumn McDanel, Moravia; Bailey Richards, Des Moines; Cassie Harrington, Des Moines; Cheyann Adamson, Riverside; Claire Dudek, Urbandale; Gabrielle Schnathorst, Carlisle; Jamie Jordan, Martensdale; Kerigan Torres, Des Moines; Mackenzie Sutton, Adel; Molly Jacobsen, Adel; Ryanna Bales, Mason City; Sydney Robertson, Vinton; Taylor Briley, Creston.

Following are the DMACC athletes named to the Second Team:

Baseball: Alex Glick, St. Francis, Minn.; Brandon Heilskov, Ankeny; Jack Donahue, Marshfield, Wis.; Jack Johnson, St. Paul, Minn.; Jacob Hahn, Linwood, Kan.; Keil Krumwiede, Glasgow, Mont.; Luke Fegen, West Des Moines; Nick Moffitt, West Des Moines; Sean Noel, Stillwater, Minn.; T.J. Fetters, Pleasant Hill.

Men’s basketball: Antowine Locke, Chicago, Ill.; Malcolm Ruff, Chicago, Ill.; Nibra White, Evanston, Ill.

Women’s basketball: Amanda Cartney, Hudson; Regan Shockley, Hartley; Shayla Dean, Zearing.

Men’s golf: Alec Fuhs, Webster City; Avery Fuhs, Webster City; Grant Walline, Nevada; Sage Fitchko, Huxley.

Women’s golf: Jaime Bellingham, Auckland, New Zealand; Kortney Orr, Columbus Junction.

Softball: Alexandra Killinger, Treynor; Ashley Sicard, Ackley; Breanna Hunter, Boone; Kirsten Raymond, Madrid; Megan Rushing, West Des Moines; Taylor Creason, Lee’s Summit, Mo