A number of citizens from across Dallas County received various awards at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.


Look for more winners in next week’s edition.


Dexter


Jeri Pieper - 1st place, Combination - Paper Pieced Quilt, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Granger


Sally Kilkenny - 3rd place, Everything’s Coming Up Rose Water


Jill Reber - 2nd place, Other - Pillow, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Jill Reber - 4th place, Collage Quilt, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Jill Reber - Honorable mention, Individual - Mixed Technique (\144), Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Grimes


Abbie Allen - 1st place, Combination - Made from Panel and Other Piecing, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Abbie Allen - 3rd place, Combination - Embroidered by Machine, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Michelle Knudsen - 2nd place, Open Singles Class C, Horseshoe Tournament


Minburn


Janet Moser - Honorable mention, Adult - Costume, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads contest


Perry


Nancy Kiley - 1st place, Children - Sleepwear, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads contest


Nancy Kiley - 1st place, Individual - Pieced (300+), Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Nancy Kiley - 2nd place, Hardanger Embroidery, Counted Thread Techniques contest


Nancy Kiley - Honorable mention, Combination - Made from Panel and Other Piecing, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Van Meter


Sheryl Harvey - 2nd place, Combination - Embroidered by Hand, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Sheryl Harvey - 4th place, Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team, Senior Citizens Division of Fabric and Threads contest


Sheryl Harvey - Honorable mention, Mixed Technique Wall Quilt - Individual or Team, Senior Citizens Division of Fabric and Threads contest


Aston Weiland - 2nd place, Sock Animal (Age 10 & Under), Junior division of Fabric and Threads contest


Waukee


Tricia Beal Snyder - 1st place, Combination - T-shirt, Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest


Susie Jones - 1st place and a $75 cash award, Bake Your Best White Cake competition


Susie Jones -1st place and a $500 cash award, Best Fruit Cobbler, Bettie or Buckle competition


Susie Jones - 2nd place and $100, Bud Elwell’s Old Fashion Fudge competition


Susie Jones - 3rd place and $40 in gift cards and cash, Chocolate Fudge class, Iowa’s Best Fudge contest


Susie Jones - 3rd place, Prize Winning Pasteries


Leanna Lawrence - Best of Show honors in Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Leanna Lawrence - 1st place, Afghan (granny squares and variations), Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Leanna Lawrence - 1st place, Scarf, Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Leanna Lawrence - 2nd place, Hat, Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Leanna Lawrence - 2nd place, Doily (2 or more colors), Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Donna Love - 1st place, Fashion Accessory, Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads


Donna Love - Honorable mention, Afghan (granny squares and variations), Crochet division of Fabric and Threads contest


Ronald Marr - 3rd place, Bread, Beginner’s Contest


Jessica Plunkett - 4th place, Team or Group - Scrap Quilt (\300), Quilting division of Fabric and Threads contest