A number of citizens from across Dallas County received various awards at the 2019 Iowa State Fair. Look for more winners in next week’s edition.


Adel


Connie D. Cooper - 3rd place, Ladys Dress, Dry Goods, Heritage Exhibits contest


Connie D. Cooper - 4th place, Quilt, Dry Goods, Heritage Exhibits contest


Katherine Cornwell - 1st place and a total of $100 in cash awards and gift cards, Beaverdale Confections Filled Chocolates competition


Dallas County 4-H (Brodrick Schmidt, Jarrett Orman, Cooper Greenslade, Tyler Shafer), Adel, Grimes - 3rd place, Team, Senior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Dallas County 4-H 2 (Cecelia Rowe, Eliza Schmidt, Jackson Pitzen, Jenna Scheilman), Dallas Center, Adel, Madrid - 4th place, Team, Junior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Kathy Lewis - 1st place, Professional Floral Design, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 1st place, Professional Animal/Bird/Fish, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 1st place, Professional Box, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 1st place, Enamel, Paste, Gold or Luster, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 1st place, Vase, Pitcher or Bowl, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 2nd place, Fruit or Vegetable Design, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 2nd place, Scenic Design, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 2nd place, Dresden, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 2nd place, Christmas Decoration or Other Holiday, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Kathy Lewis - 2nd place, Tray, China and Porcelain Painting, Creative Arts contest


Dallas Center


Dallas County 4-H 2 (Cecelia Rowe, Eliza Schmidt, Jackson Pitzen, Jenna Scheilman), Dallas Center, Adel, Madrid - 4th place, Team, Junior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Dallas County


Jarrett Orman, Dallas County - 5th place, Individual, Senior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Jackson Pitzen, Dallas County - 7th place, Individual, Junior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Broderick Schmidt, Dallas County - 6th place, Individual, Senior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Eliza Schmidt, Dallas County - 5th place, Individual, Junior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Grimes


Renee Chapman - 2nd place, Knife Rest, Clear Glass, Heritage Exhibits contest


Renee Chapman - 2nd place, Open Salts, Small Glass Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest


Candis Culp - 1st place, Adult Free Style Coloring, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Candis Culp - 1st place, Photo Scrap Book Page - Heritage Theme, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Candis Culp - 2nd place, Cutting/Folding/Decoupage, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts Contest


Candis Culp - 3rd place, Photo Scrap Book Page - Fair Theme, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Candis Culp - 3rd place, Mini Book, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts Contest


Candis Culp - 3rd place, Plate - Flowers or Fruit, China, Heritage Exhibits contest


Candis Culp - 3rd place, Ladys Necklace - Costume, Jewelry, Heritage Exhibits contest


Candis Culp - 4th place, Vase, China, Heritage Exhibits contest


Dallas County 4-H (Brodrick Schmidt, Jarrett Orman, Cooper Greenslade, Tyler Shafer), Adel, Grimes - 3rd place, Team, Senior, Youth Livestock Judging competition


Van Meter


Michelle Jackson - 1st place, Coffee Cake, Whole Cake, King Arthur Flour Yeast Rolls competition


Michelle Jackson - 2nd place, Non-Sweet Yeast Rolls Other Than Named, King Arthur Flour Yeast Rolls competition


Michelle Jackson - 3rd place, Cloverleaf Rolls, King Arthur Flour Yeast Rolls competition


Kenoyer Farms - 1st place, Flower Arrangement - Dried or Silk, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Kenoyer Farms - 3rd place, Adult Free Style Coloring, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Cinnamon Weigel - 1st place and a $100 cash award, Wild Game Contest, Midwest Living Cookies competition


Waukee


Candy Anderson - 1st place, Drop Cookies - Dried Fruit (other than Oatmeal Raisin), Midwest Living Cookies competition


Laura Hannam - 2nd place, Mans Cane, Dry Goods, Heritage Exhibits contest


Laura Hannam - 3rd place, Stoneware - Blue and White, Primitivies, Heritage Exhibits contest


Laura Hannam - 4th place, Teddy Bear, Toys, Heritage Exhibits contest


Zoe Henderson - 3rd place, Fruit Pies, Triple Cherry, Machine Shed Pies competition


Zoe Henderson - 3rd place, Fruit Pies - Two Crust Fruit Other Than Named, Machine Shed Pies competition


Micah Hunter - 1st place, Snickerdoodle Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Susie Jones - 2nd place, Aronia Berries, Small Fruits, Fruit Crop Judging


Amelia Mclean - 2nd place, Any Entry Other Than Named, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Amy Oetting - 2nd place, Bar Cookies - Peanut Butter Bars, Midwest Living Cookies competition


Amy Oetting - 3rd place, Ethnic Cookies - Biscotti (any flavor), Midwest Living Cookies competition


Karen Pavlik - 2nd place, Kolaches, King Arthur Flour Yeast Rolls competition


Claire Roorda - 1st place, White Chocolate Chip Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Claire Roorda - 1st place, Any Entry Other Than Named, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Nathan Roorda - 1st place, Two Layer Bars, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Nathan Roorda - 3rd place, Snack Mix, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations contest


Virginia Stone - 1st place, Pastels, Creative Arts contest


Virginia Stone - 2nd place, Technique Not Mentioned, Creative Arts contest


Virginia Stone - 3rd place, Watercolor, Creative Arts contest


Virginia Stone - 3rd place, Pen and Ink Painting Technique, Creative Arts contest


Virginia Stone - Honorable mention, Linework/Strokework, Creative Arts contest


Woodward


Jimmy Baumhover - 1st place, Youth - Bar Cookie (age 12 and under), Midwest Living Cookies competition


David Cronk - 2nd place, Ladys Bracelet or Brooch - Costume, Jewelry, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 2nd place, Coffee Grinder, Primitives, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 2nd place, Worthy Item Not Listed, Primitives, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 2nd place, Milk Bottle, Small Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 3rd place, Other Materials - Advertising Tin, Metals, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 3rd place, Vase, Clear Glass, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 3rd place, Fiesta, Pottery, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 3rd place, Worthy Item Not Listed, Pottery, Heritage Exhibits contest


David Cronk - 4th place, Framed Prints, Paper, Heritage Exhibits contest