Dallas County Achievers

Dallas County News
Stock photo.

Central College

Sydney Rants of Grimes was recently named to the spring 2021 dean’s list. Students must achieve a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale while taking 12 or more graded credit hours for the semester to make the list.  

Drury University

Doug Clayton of Adel was recently named to the spring 2021 dean’s list. Students on the list earned a GPA of 3.6 or greater while carrying a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours.  

Kirkwood Community College

Several local residents graduated in May from Kirkwood Community College. Students include Kasandra Medina, Kitzya Soto Arroyo and Saydee Strough of Adel; Jacob Thompson and Brianna Wills of Waukee.  

Marquette University

Clare Sweetman of Waukee was recently named to the spring 2021 dean’s list. She is pursuing a Bachelor of Science in speech pathology and audiology.  

Ohio University 

Grace Judd of Adel recently graduated from Ohio University with a Bachelor of Science in chemistry. She was named to the spring 2021’s dean list. Students on the list have earned 12 semester hours of credit, including at least six hours attempted for letter grades, with a minimum grade point average of at least 3.5.  

St. Ambrose University

Montanna Popp of Adel recently graduated from St. Ambrose University with her master’s in social work.  

Wartburg College

Several local residents were recently named to the winter/spring dean’s list at Wartburg College. Students named include Zane Mulder of Grimes, Skylar Cunningham of Perry and Tanner Jagim and Aricka Lambson of Waukee. 

Iowa State University

Local students recently were named to the Iowa State University dean’s list. Students were Shelby Marie Adkins, Bellin Abigail Banwart, Katelyn Marie Collins, Spencer Robert Collins, Elizabeth Wray Denherder, Amelia H. Dixon, Steven Andrew Dobrzynski, William Michael Dulaney, Sydney Ann Ebeling, Seth Michael Entriken, Gage Joseph Fuller, William Andrew Geadelmann, Racquel B. Gonzalez, Grace Allison Hatchitt, Abby Ann Jacobsen, Bailey Renee Junge, Brady Lemar Meier, Owen Ramsey Meier, Ethan John Meyer, Gavin Michael Milder, Abigail M. Myers, Emily R. O'Brien, Matthew Donald Oberreuter, Janalyn Dawn Olson, Emma Noel Onstad, Emily G. Pottebaum,Terry Chase Ritchie, Daniel James Rolwes, Samantha Jayne Schepers, Cole G. Schippers, Brodrick Martyn Schmidt, Jacob Schumacher, Elijah Craig Schwarzkopf, Erin Stender, Alexis Lauren Stine, Joseph John Straub, Cecelia Elyse Sturdivant, Philip Michael Urban, Regan L. Wahman and Kelby William Watt of Adel; Nicholas Joseph Buch, Jay Burkenbine, Kayla Renae Crouse, Lauran Hansen, Nile Owen Horak, William Michael Horak, Karter Marty Jorgensen, Mathew James Kelley, Graceann Bethellen Kruse, Rachel Elizabeth Overla and Jared Darrell Palmer of Dallas Center; Courtney Lynn Arnold, Andrea Leigh Tigges and Katlyn Janice Wicks of De Soto; Joseph Henry Naberhaus and Anna Marie Walls of Dexter; Dalena Renee Rogers of Linden; Margaret Jean Smith of Minburn; Brian Amaya, Alexander Ryan Bebb, Joselyn Tatiana Carrillo, Jamileth Sarceno Cortez, Delaney Belle Eiteman, Nicholas Trent Fellom, Abigail Katherine Greiman, Haley Marie Greiman, Jaqueline Guardado, Victoria Lindsay Hegstrom, Brandon Osvaldo Juarez, Anna Marie Lansing, Guan H. Lin, Adan Santana Medina, Ludvin Aldair Mejia, Henry Ariel Melendrez, Byron I. Melendrez-Corado, Breanna Cassidy Penenger, Odaly Perla, Karen Gisselle Romero, Isabel Grace Saemisch, Sarah A. Sweet and Elaine Mika Thomason of Perry; Jacob G. Jones and Nicole Marie Rolfes of Redfield; Ethan Eugene Abels, Hannah Elise Ashley, Justin N. Ashley, Megan I. Baldwin,Madison Paige Banwart, Bryce Norman Berthusen, Mackenzie Hope Blomgren, Meagan Leigh Blomgren, Maria Katherine Bock, Emma Bolles, Sydney Branstetter, Cade M. Broberg, Alyssa F. Burke, Emily Kathryn Cahill, Abigail C. Calligan, Kaitlyn Kristine Carlson, Olivia Anne Christensen, Makenzie Lynn Cinnamon, Madeline Rose Colosimo, Robert J. Colosimo, Daelynn Ruth Coppinger, Alec James Cose, Adeline Rebecca Currier, Davis Joseph Dalton, Tess Marie Derrick, Savannah Lynn Doody, Payton Alexis Dykstra, Kaitlyn E. Eldridge, Lauren R. Ellerbach, Dakota Frederick Fouts, Makayla Brooke Genck, Collin Edward Godwin, Taevon M. Graham, Derek James Groathouse, Megan E. Groathouse, Tyler Benjamin Groathouse, Rohan Gupta, Morgan Elizabeth Halifax, Nathan Dale Hammelman, Salisa Hauber, Nedim Hodzic, Allison K. Holloway, Ian Michael Hughes, Aaqib Bin Issa, Sarah J. Johnson, Matthew Willis Jongerius, Jacob Glen Keil, Emma Jane Kern, Frances Loeffelholz, Sonja Jo Lunde, Paul Macdougall, Isabella Ivy Main, Makenna Elizabeth Mason, Elizabeth Marie Mesman, Mary Laraye Miller, Carter S. Moseley, Sivapriya P. Namboodiri, Ethan Patrick Nehls, Alexandria M. Nigg, Zachary James Nigg, Alexis Madison Olsen, Betina Pajazetovic, Zachary Ryan Paustian, Alexander Raymond Perez, Alexandria D. Peterson, Danielle M. Pudenz, Natalie Ruthann Rasley, Kalen Robert Renshaw, Conner Paige Rittenhouse, Karigan Irene Rossiter, Lauren Grace Rush, Hannah M. Sand, John Sand, Samuel Charles Schmitt, Elizabeth Cleo Siberz, Nathaniel Mark Simon, Garrett Thomas Skalnik, Katie Marie Van Sloun, Cordell B. Smith, Gage Trenton Smith, Rylie Marie Smith, Karley Breanne Spahn, Raquel R. Stearnes, Trevor J. Steinberger, Mckenzie Gayle Stewart, Cutler Allen Thayer, Charlotte Joy Thinnes, Abigail Lea Thompson, Ashley Ann Tibbs, Calista Ann Tietz, Chase O'Neil Toliver, Noah James Tornabane, Kyle J. Vetsch, Emily Grace Wageman, Sydney E. Wasteney, Kaitlyn Elizabeth White, Jillian Marie Wood, Meredith A. Wood, Kenedy Simone Wright, Isabela Jade Yamen, Sandeep Reddy Yeturu and Anthony Michael Zach of Waukee; and Breanna Mckenzie Ackerman, Brady Ervin Aunspach, Allison Marie Baumhover, Jade Marie Daws, Riley A. Jamison, Colton Bradley Milosevich, Hunter Roy Pifer, Austin Scharlau and Ty George Turner of Woodward. 

Local students graduated from Iowa State University. Graduates are Katelyn Collins, Bailey Junge, Brady Meier, Matthew Oberreuter, Jacob Schumacher, Alexis Stine and Cameron Wright of Adel; Shawn Chambers, Christian Cirks, Abigail Ellerman, Mathew Kelley and Graceann Kruse of Dallas Center; Joseph Naberhaus of Dexter; Dalena Rogers and Kylie South of Linden; Joselyn Carrillo, Andrea Cortes, Gabriel Cubillo, Dylan Eiteman, Grant Eklund, Nicholas Fellom, Haley Greiman, Brandon Juarez, Ludvin Mejia, Henry Melendrez-Corado, Jorge Morales, Isabel Saemisch and Sarah Sweet of Perry; Christopher McColloch of Redfield; Cole Lauterbach of Van Meter; Megan Baldwin, Amber Baughman, Elizabeth Blau, Alyssa Burke, Jacob Conn, Payton Dykstra, Lauren Ellerbach, Kole Fogo, Kole Fogo, Steven Jacobsen, Ryan Laughlin, Megan McAllister, Shae Meyer, Brandon Miller, Mary Miller, Alexis Olsen, Jenna Sell, Karley Spahn, Noah Tornabane, Katie Van Sloun and Lauren Zimmer of Waukee; and Elizabeth Godwin and Riley Jamison of Woodward. 

University of Iowa

Local students were named to the president’s list at the University of Iowa. Students were Dakota Kahler, Gabriella Snyder and Joshua Wente of Adel; Anna Odegaard of Granger; Danielle Huante, Andrew Jauron, Lauren Osborn, Benjamin Tinker and Anna Zinselmeier of Grimes; Riley Davis of Van Meter; and Anna Clowser, Lainie Jackson, Jaclyn Johnston, Quinn Linkvis, Julia Reichart and Elijah Waltman of Waukee. 

Local students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Iowa. Students were Cody Anderson, Delaney Bertman, Joseph Finnegan, Austin Flora, Amber Gehring, Amy Gottschalk, Carli Hansen, Dakota Kahler, Ellise Mueller, Jaylee Neilsen, Meaghan Smith, Gabriella Snyder, Emma Thomson, Joshua Wente, Savannah Zobeck of Adel; Cody Hall and Madelyn Rose of Dallas Center; Sydney Manning of De Soto; Eva Fisk and Kaylee Hohertz of Earlham; Reagan Comito, Mary Hansen, Anna Odegaard, Maggie Odegaard, Alec Parker and Jackson Rude of Granger; Rylee Anderson, Lauren Asman, Paige Benson, Hunter Briggs, Elisabeth Giles, Makenzie Gleason, Kila Haney, Justin Hannemann, Lexi Horner, Danielle Huante, Andrew Jauron, Grace Kaune, Colin Korsching, Dawson Lego, Tristen Lyddon, Locken Marron, Lauren Osborn, Madisen Pautvein, Kassandra Pietsch, Marcus Rosenbeck, Abigail Ryan, Samantha Sterbenz, Benjamin Tinker, Rachel VanDenover and Anna Zinselmeier of Grimes; Erica Crawford, Carly Herrera, Alexandrya Hopkins, Grace Marburger, Kayla McFarland, Myka Meri and Edgar Sandoval of Perry; Madeline Brown-Beschen, Riley Davis, Shelby Tipling and Whitney Wiese of Van Meter; and Sydney Anderson, Vera Barkosky, Matthew Bartholomew, Madelynn Birkett, Vanessa Bittok, Lauren Broderick, Alexis Carfrae, Ross Clausen, Grace Clouser, Anna Clowser, Carter Coppinger, Maninoa Courtright, Juliana Desouza, Maddison Eischeid, Macy Engel, Calli Everett, Nicholas Fields, Mia Fogle, Sheldon Fox Jr., Grace Foxen, Allison Greth, Fajar Haider, Emma Jefferson, Gus Johnson, Jaclyn Johnston, Sydney Landin, Quinn Linkvis, Emma Madden, Jordan Miller, Jaswinder Nagra, Owen Pearson, Alyssa Pegler, Julia Reichart, Carlson Rogers, Braden Sankot, Ashley Sapp, Paige Shryack, Aravinthasamy Sivamurugan, Jada Spooner, Spencer Stout, Colin Triplett, Elijah Waltman, Danika Werner, Logan Wierschke, Sydney Winger, Christopher Yates and Shreya Yeturu of Waukee. 

Local students graduate from the University of Iowa in the spring 2021 semester. Daniel Finnegan, Austin Flora, Tanner Glaser, David Howard, Jaycee Mandernach, Brianna Mueller, John O'Brien, Madison Pettit, Mark Primrose and Shelby Spencer of Adel; Ryan Chance, Jack Duey, Brian Grieve, Catherine Kruse and Amy Strutt of Dallas Center; Anna Anker of Earlham; Rosemarie Freymark and Alec Wray of Granger; Monica Corbin, Noah Doll, Justin Hannemann, Lexi Horner, Marie Mutesi, Rebecca Phillips, Josiah Trost, Deborah Van Der Molen and Adam Wojewoda of Grimes; Erica Crawford, Wyatt Halling and Alexandrya Hopkins of Perry; Luke Costlow, Riley Davis, Shelby Tipling and Whitney Wiese of Van Meter; and Naga Venkata Akkina, Aida Alibasic, Lauren Broderick, Michael Comito, Carter Coppinger, Peter Dressel, Zachary Fox, Jon Hallman, Ali Hassan, Hayden Haupts, Amol Ingle, Emma Jefferson, Adam Linderblood, Chase McCool, Nathan Nelson, Cooper Nicodemus, Kristen Peerbaccus, Alina Peterson, Emma Tyrrell, Sabrina Salkic, Aravinthasamy Sivamurugan, Max Utsler, Thomas Wills of Waukee.